Is TRADITIONAL WHITE POCKET-LESS PITA, TRADITIONAL WHITE Vegan?

Description
This flatbread offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a soft, pliable texture and thin, pocket-less profile. Commonly used for wraps, sandwiches, and dipping, reviewers note consistent softness, easy folding, and reliable reheating performance, while mentioning occasional variation in thickness and occasional tearing during heavy fillings. Overall acceptable for everyday.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- less of each of the following calcium propionate
- contains 2% or less of each of the following calcium propionate
- calcium propionate
- vegetable l-cysteine
- +8 more
less of each of the following calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This flatbread offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a soft, pliable texture and thin, pocket-less profile. Commonly used for wraps, sandwiches, and dipping, reviewers note consistent softness, easy folding, and reliable reheating performance, while mentioning occasional variation in thickness and occasional tearing during heavy fillings. Overall acceptable for everyday.
Ingredients
UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED ENRICHED FLOUR [NIACIN (B-COMPLEX VITAMIN), THIAMINE (B1 VITAMIN), REDUCED IRON, RIBOFLAVIN (B2 VITAMIN), FOLIC ACID], WATER AND SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING INGREDIENTS: CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), DEXTROSE, FUMARIC ACID, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SESAME FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SORBIC ACID, SOY FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, VEGETABLE L-CYSTEINE, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT ENZYMES, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR AND YEAST.
Check TRADITIONAL WHITE POCKET-LESS PITA, TRADITIONAL WHITE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL WHITE POCKET-LESS PITA, TRADITIONAL WHITE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
TRADITIONAL WHITE POCKET-LESS PITA, TRADITIONAL WHITE is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


