Is TRADITIONALLY BREWED SOY SAUCE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, clear liquid with a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel; delivers concentrated savory and salty notes with subtle fermentation complexity. Commonly used for marinades, stir-fries, dipping sauces and seasoning. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, good shelf stability, and reliable performance; some mention a preference for milder or thicker variants, depending on cuisine.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, RICE, ALCOHOL.

Check TRADITIONALLY BREWED SOY SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingStir FryMeal Prep