Is Traeger Anything Rub Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Versatile seasoning with a balanced, slightly smoky profile and a coarse, granular texture that adheres well to meats and vegetables. Commonly used as a rub or finishing sprinkle for grilling, smoking, roasting, and pan-searing. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and ease of use; a minority find it strong for delicate dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, SPICES (INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER), GARLIC, ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, JALAPENO POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL, GARLIC OIL, LIME OIL.

Check Traeger Anything Rub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SaltyGarlickySpicyCitrus
Texture
PowderyGranule
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCookingTopping