Is Traeger Chicken Rub Citrus Black Pepper Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright tangy and peppery notes provide lively flavor; coarse, granular texture helps form a crisp exterior when grilled or smoked. Commonly used to season chicken, pork, and roasted vegetables; reviewers cite balanced taste, easy application, strong aroma, and reliable crust development without overpowering the underlying meat or leftovers and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Salt, Spices (including Black Pepper), Orange Peel, Lemon Peel, Paprika, Onion, Citric Acid, Chili Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor.

Check Traeger Chicken Rub Citrus Black Pepper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Traeger Chicken Rub Citrus Black Pepper is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
CitrusPepperySweetSavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingMeal Prep