Is Traeger Sweet & Heat BBQ Sauce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soy
soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Cane Sugar, Tomato Paste, Apricot Juice Concentrate, Molasses, Distilled Vinegar, Worcestershire Sauce Concentrate (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Blue Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Sulfiting Agent), Salt, Modified Food Starch, Spices, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% of: Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative]), Onion Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Mustard Flour, Dehydrated Garlic, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative). CONTAINS: SOY, SULFITES, MUSTARD.
Check Traeger Sweet & Heat BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Traeger Sweet & Heat BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


