Is Traeger Whiskey Dust Rub Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural maple flavor with other natural flavors
- natural maple bourbon flavor with other natural flavors
natural maple flavor with other natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Salt, Brown Sugar, Paprika, Chili Pepper, Onion, Garlic, Spices, Cane Molasses, Natural Maple Bourbon Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Natural Maple Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Silicon Dioxide, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil.
Check Traeger Whiskey Dust Rub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Traeger Whiskey Dust Rub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kinders California Barbecue Rub Buttery Steakhouse - 5.5 Oz
Kinders Rub Woodfired Garlic - 6 Oz
SEASONED & FULLY COOKED PULLED PORK WITH JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY BBQ SAUCE, JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY BBQ SAUCE
Trader Joe's Salmon Rub Seasoning Blend
McCormick GRILL MATES Gluten Free Barbecue Rub, 6 oz Bottle
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


