Is Trail Bar Sweet and Salty Chocolate Almond Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein crisps
  • milk protein isolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey protein concentrate
whey protein crisps
milk protein isolate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, milk chocolate (sugar, milk, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, sunflower and/or soy lecithin, vanilla), chicory root fiber, pumpkin seeds, peanuts, tapioca syrup, sunflower seeds, milk protein isolate, 100% whole grain rolled oats, whey protein crisps (whey protein isolate, whey protein concentrate, tapioca starch), cane sugar, sunflower oil, sea salt, vegetable glycerin, natural flavors, sunflower lecithin.

Check Trail Bar Sweet and Salty Chocolate Almond against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking