Is Trail Bar Sweet and Salty Chocolate Almond Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein crisps
  • milk protein isolate
  • milk
  • natural flavors
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • milk chocolate

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
whey protein crisps
milk protein isolate

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, milk chocolate (sugar, milk, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, sunflower and/or soy lecithin, vanilla), chicory root fiber, pumpkin seeds, peanuts, tapioca syrup, sunflower seeds, milk protein isolate, 100% whole grain rolled oats, whey protein crisps (whey protein isolate, whey protein concentrate, tapioca starch), cane sugar, sunflower oil, sea salt, vegetable glycerin, natural flavors, sunflower lecithin.

Check Trail Bar Sweet and Salty Chocolate Almond against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking