Is Trail mix, fruit & nut Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • sugar and natural flavor

sugar and natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raisins coated with less than 1% sunflower and/or canola oil, sweetened banana chips (bananas, expeller pressed coconut oil, sugar and natural flavor), peanuts, dried sweetened pineapple (sugar, pineapple, contains 2% or less of the following: citric acid, calcium chloride [improves texture], sodium metabisulfite [as preservative]), mango flavored pineapple coin (sugar, pineapple, contains 2% or less of the following: citric acid, sodium metabisulfite [as preservative], artificial mango flavor, yellow 5, yellow 6), almonds, dried sweetened strawberries (strawberries, sugar, rice flour, citric acid, red 40, sulfur dioxide [color retention]), dried sweetened cranberries (cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil), dried sweetened cherries (red tart pitted cherries, sugar and sunflower oil), vegetable oil (peanut, cottonseed, soybean and/or sunflower seed), sea salt.

Check Trail mix, fruit & nut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruityNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast