Is TRAIL MIX, PEANUT BUTTER Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- reduced minerals whey
- whey powder
- nonfat dry milk solids
- dextrose
reduced minerals whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), PRETZELS (SOFT RED WINTER WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL AND/OR RICE OIL, CORN SYRUP, MALT SYRUP, YEAST, SODA), PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHEY POWDER, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED RAPESEED AND COTTONSEED OIL], DEXTROSE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]), RESSE'S PIECES PEANUT BUTTER CANDIES (SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OIL], CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE], CARNAUBA WAX, RESINOUS GLAZE, VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY).
Check TRAIL MIX, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRAIL MIX, PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


