Is TRAIL MIX, PEANUT BUTTER Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- soft red winter wheat flour
- malt syrup
soft red winter wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), PRETZELS (SOFT RED WINTER WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL AND/OR RICE OIL, CORN SYRUP, MALT SYRUP, YEAST, SODA), PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHEY POWDER, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED RAPESEED AND COTTONSEED OIL], DEXTROSE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]), RESSE'S PIECES PEANUT BUTTER CANDIES (SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OIL], CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE], CARNAUBA WAX, RESINOUS GLAZE, VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY).
Check TRAIL MIX, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRAIL MIX, PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


