Is Trail Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • honey oat seed cluster oats

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

honey oat seed cluster oats

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Honey Oat Seed Cluster Oats, Honey, Flax Seed, Chia Seed, Evaporated Cane Juice, Rice Crisp Cereal (Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour), Vegetable Oil Canola, Sunflower, Soybean, Cinnamon, Vanilla Extra

Check Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Trail Mix is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruityVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast