Is Trail's Best Beef & Cheese Sticks Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • textured soy flour

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF STICK INGREDIENTS: Beef, Water, Textured Soy Flour, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of Natural Flavorings, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Nitrite. PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE STICK INGREDIENTS: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavoring, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Color (Paprika, Turmeric Extract), Enzymes. CONTAINS: Soy and Milk.

Check Trail's Best Beef & Cheese Sticks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch