Is Trail's Best Beef & Cheese Sticks Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- beef stick beef
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- natural flavorings
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF STICK INGREDIENTS: Beef, Water, Textured Soy Flour, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of Natural Flavorings, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Nitrite. PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE STICK INGREDIENTS: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavoring, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Color (Paprika, Turmeric Extract), Enzymes. CONTAINS: Soy and Milk.
Check Trail's Best Beef & Cheese Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trail's Best Beef & Cheese Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Stick


