Is TRAMONTANA GELATO, TRAMONTANA Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk
- milkfat
- heavy cream
- milk
- whole milk
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Milk, Pure Cane Sugar, Heavy Cream, Dulce De Loche Caramel (Milk, Sugar, Non-GMO Soybean Oil, Glucose, Vanilla Extract and Sodium Bicarbonate), Chocolate Crisp (Semi-sweet Chocolate [Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor], Crisped Cereals [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Wheat Malt Flour, Wheat Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Cocoa Butter, Natural Vanilla Flavor], Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Confectioner's Glaze [Arabic Gum]), Nonfat Dry Milk, Pure Vanilla Extract, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum.
Check TRAMONTANA GELATO, TRAMONTANA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRAMONTANA GELATO, TRAMONTANA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Caramel Cookie Crunch Frozen Dessert Kosher Milk, 16 oz
Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint
DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE GELATO, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Black Raspberry Chocolate Chip Frozen Dessert Gluten-Free, 1 Pint 1 Count
Where to buy
TRAMONTANA GELATO, TRAMONTANA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


