Is TRAMONTANA GELATO, TRAMONTANA Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat malt flour
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat malt flour
wheat starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Pure Cane Sugar, Heavy Cream, Dulce De Loche Caramel (Milk, Sugar, Non-GMO Soybean Oil, Glucose, Vanilla Extract and Sodium Bicarbonate), Chocolate Crisp (Semi-sweet Chocolate [Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor], Crisped Cereals [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Wheat Malt Flour, Wheat Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Cocoa Butter, Natural Vanilla Flavor], Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Confectioner's Glaze [Arabic Gum]), Nonfat Dry Milk, Pure Vanilla Extract, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum.

Check TRAMONTANA GELATO, TRAMONTANA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

TRAMONTANA GELATO, TRAMONTANA is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go