Is Trans-Ocean Crab Classic Leg Style Imitation Crab  Shellfish Free?

No. This product is not shellfish free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain shellfish.

Why it's not shellfish free

  • blue crab
  • crustacean shellfish
  • king crab
  • lobster
  • snow crab
  • extracts of blue crab
  • king crab meat
  • king crab meat, natural and artificial flavor

blue crab

Dietitian note

Crab is a crustacean.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet, seafood-like flavor with a firm, flaky texture that can be slightly rubbery according to some reviewers. Commonly used cold in salads and sushi, or heated for crab cakes, dips and casseroles. Customers note convenience, consistent sizing and occasional variability in texture across packages and mild savory aroma overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska Pollock (Msc Certified), Water, Egg Whites, Corn Starch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of: King Crab Meat, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Extracts Of Blue Crab, Snow Crab, Lobster, And Alaska Pollock), Refined Fish Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Anchovy, Sardine, Rice Wine (Water, Rice, Koji), Modified Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Yam Flour, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin, Carmine, Paprika, Color Added, Alaska Pollock (Msc Certified), Color Added

Check Trans-Ocean Crab Classic Leg Style Imitation Crab  against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trans-Ocean Crab Classic Leg Style Imitation Crab  is available at 8 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Stick, Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichSnackingMeal Prep