Is Trans-Ocean Crab Classic Leg Style Imitation Crab  Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet, seafood-like flavor with a firm, flaky texture that can be slightly rubbery according to some reviewers. Commonly used cold in salads and sushi, or heated for crab cakes, dips and casseroles. Customers note convenience, consistent sizing and occasional variability in texture across packages and mild savory aroma overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska Pollock (Msc Certified), Water, Egg Whites, Corn Starch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of: King Crab Meat, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Extracts Of Blue Crab, Snow Crab, Lobster, And Alaska Pollock), Refined Fish Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Anchovy, Sardine, Rice Wine (Water, Rice, Koji), Modified Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Yam Flour, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin, Carmine, Paprika, Color Added, Alaska Pollock (Msc Certified), Color Added

Check Trans-Ocean Crab Classic Leg Style Imitation Crab  against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trans-Ocean Crab Classic Leg Style Imitation Crab  is available at 8 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Stick, Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichSnackingMeal Prep