Is Trans-Ocean® Simply Surimi Flake Style Imitation Crab Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • alaska pollock
  • natural flavor

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Flake-style imitation crab offers a mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor with tender, flaky texture that separates easily for salads, sushi rolls, dips, pasta, and sandwiches. Reviewers commonly note convenience, consistent flake size, and good value, while some mention a less authentic crab taste and occasional variability in firmness and appearance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska pollock (fish), water, pea starch, cane sugar, sea salt, natural flavor, potassium chloride (salt replacer), color added (lycopene from tomato).

Check Trans-Ocean® Simply Surimi Flake Style Imitation Crab against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Trans-Ocean® Simply Surimi Flake Style Imitation Crab is available at 6 retailers

KrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Seafood · Granule

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
SoftSilky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingCooking