Is Transocean Products Supreme Flake Style Family Pack Crab, 24 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • snow crab meat, natural and artificial flavor

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

disodium inosinate
natural and artificial flavor
snow crab meat, natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Protein (Alaska Pollock, Pacific Whiting, Msc Certified), Water, Egg Whites, Corn Starch, Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Snow Crab Meat, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Extracts Of Blue Crab, Snow Crab, Lobster, And Alaska Pollock), King Crab Meat, Rice Wine (Water, Rice, Koji), Sea Salt, Sorbitol, Carrageenan, Yam Flour, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin, Carmine, Paprika, Color Added

Check Transocean Products Supreme Flake Style Family Pack Crab, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Transocean Products Supreme Flake Style Family Pack Crab, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Flake

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go