Is Trappey’s Black Eye Peas Flavored with Slab Bacon, 15.5 oz., Can Pescatarian?

Description
Smoky, savory profile with tender, creamy peas and occasional firm bite; ready-to-heat consistency suits stovetop or microwave reheating. Commonly used as a warm side, in soups, stews, casseroles, or traditional New Year's Hoppin' John. Reviews mention reliable convenience, hearty flavor, soft texture, and occasional remarks about saltiness and easy prep.
Why it's not pescatarian
- bacon
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory profile with tender, creamy peas and occasional firm bite; ready-to-heat consistency suits stovetop or microwave reheating. Commonly used as a warm side, in soups, stews, casseroles, or traditional New Year's Hoppin' John. Reviews mention reliable convenience, hearty flavor, soft texture, and occasional remarks about saltiness and easy prep.
Ingredients
Prepared Blackeye Peas, Water, Bacon (Cured with Salt, Brown Sugar, Black Pepper, Sodium Nitrite), Salt, Onion Powder.
Check Trappey’s Black Eye Peas Flavored with Slab Bacon, 15.5 oz., Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trappey’s Black Eye Peas Flavored with Slab Bacon, 15.5 oz., Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Goya Beans Black Premium Can - 15.5 Oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli Carrots & Onions - 10 Oz
Progresso Light Creamy Potato with Bacon & Cheese Soup 18.5oz Can (Pack of 8)
Goya Prime Premium Beans Black Low Sodium Can - 15.5 Oz
Goya Beans Organic Black Can - 15.5 Oz
Where to buy
Trappey’s Black Eye Peas Flavored with Slab Bacon, 15.5 oz., Can is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


