Is TRAPPEY'S, CREOLE OKRA GUMBO Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Okra, Water, Tomato Paste, Salt, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Spice, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Paprika, Dextrose, Sugar, Food Starch-Modified, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil.

Check TRAPPEY'S, CREOLE OKRA GUMBO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TRAPPEY'S, CREOLE OKRA GUMBO is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepCookingGarnishing