Is TRAPPEY'S, JALAPENO NAVY BEANS, SLAB BACON, SLAB BACON Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bacon
- cured with salt
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prepared Navy Beans, Water, Jalapeno Peppers (Packed in Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Salt, Bacon (Cured with Salt, Brown Sugar, Black Pepper, Sodium Nitrite), Onion Powder.
Check TRAPPEY'S, JALAPENO NAVY BEANS, SLAB BACON, SLAB BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRAPPEY'S, JALAPENO NAVY BEANS, SLAB BACON, SLAB BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
MAPLE & CURED BACON SEASONED WITH MAPLE SYRUP, CURED BACON BAKED BEANS, MAPLE & CURED BACON
Rosarita Beans Refried Fat Free Spicy Jalapeno Can - 16 Oz
Where to buy
TRAPPEY'S, JALAPENO NAVY BEANS, SLAB BACON, SLAB BACON is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


