Is TRAPPEY'S, NEW ORLEANS STYLE RED KIDNEY BEANS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bacon
- cured with salt
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prepared Light Red Kidney Beans, Water, Salt, Bacon (Cured With Salt, Brown Sugar, Black Pepper, Sodium Nitrite), Spices, Onion, Vanilla, Tragacanth Gum
Check TRAPPEY'S, NEW ORLEANS STYLE RED KIDNEY BEANS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRAPPEY'S, NEW ORLEANS STYLE RED KIDNEY BEANS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS, RED BEANS & SPICES SIMMERED IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS
RANCH STYLE Black Label Black Beans, 15 oz., 15 OZ
Where to buy
TRAPPEY'S, NEW ORLEANS STYLE RED KIDNEY BEANS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


