Is Treasure Cave Cheese Cup Crumbled Blue Cheese Reduced Fat - 5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • reduced fat blue cheese

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin To Protect Flavor

Check Treasure Cave Cheese Cup Crumbled Blue Cheese Reduced Fat - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Treasure Cave Cheese Cup Crumbled Blue Cheese Reduced Fat - 5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BSafeway

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
TangySaltySavory
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDippingSnacking
Lactose Free? Treasure Cave Cheese Cup Crumbled Blue Cheese Reduced Fat - 5 Oz | Spoonful