Is Treasure Mills, Cupcakes School Safe Mini Vanilla, 10.58 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Eggs, Natural Flavor, Baking Powder, Citrus Fiber, Guar Gum, Sea Salt, Icing: Sugar, Palm/modified Palm Oil Shortening, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Dextrose, Agar, Titanium Dioxide, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides With Mixed Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid And Citric Acid (Antioxidants), Sprinkles: Icing Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cornstarch, Glucose, Soya Lecithin, Gum Arabic, Natural Colors

Check Treasure Mills, Cupcakes School Safe Mini Vanilla, 10.58 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Treasure Mills, Cupcakes School Safe Mini Vanilla, 10.58 Ounce is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking