Is Trebor Softmints Spearmint Mints 4 Pack 179G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, chewy spearmint pieces offer a cool, refreshing flavor and a smooth, melt-in-the-mouth texture. Commonly used for breath freshening, after-meal refreshment, or workplace sharing, reviewers praise lasting mint intensity and multipack convenience, while some mention an occasionally overpowering flavor or a texture found too soft by some consumers in reviews.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural mint flavouring
natural mint flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chewy spearmint pieces offer a cool, refreshing flavor and a smooth, melt-in-the-mouth texture. Commonly used for breath freshening, after-meal refreshment, or workplace sharing, reviewers praise lasting mint intensity and multipack convenience, while some mention an occasionally overpowering flavor or a texture found too soft by some consumers in reviews.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, glucose syrup (contains SULPHITES), modified starch, natural mint flavouring, glazing agent (carnauba wax).
Check Trebor Softmints Spearmint Mints 4 Pack 179G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trebor Softmints Spearmint Mints 4 Pack 179G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trebor Softmints Spearmint Mints 4 Pack 179G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


