Is 5 Gum Spearmint Rain Sugarfree Gum - 15 Piece Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerol

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

5 Gum Spearmint Rain Sugarfree Gum is a popular product known for its delicious spearmint flavor. As a sugar-free gum, it offers a guilt-free chewing experience. People rave about the long-lasting flavor and overall taste of this gum. With a 15-piece pack, it provides ample supply for those who enjoy chewing gum regularly. Its positive reception among consumers highlights its desirability and satisfaction. Overall, 5 Gum Spearmint Rain Sugarfree Gum is a flavorful and enjoyable gum option that is highly regarded by its users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Mannitol, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Less Than 2% Of: Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Aspartame, Acesulfame K, Colors (Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Soy Lecithin, Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Sugar Alcohol-2g

Check 5 Gum Spearmint Rain Sugarfree Gum - 15 Piece Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Animal Free

5® is one of Mars’ mint products sold in the U.S. that, by formula, does not contain ingredients of animal origin, including eggs and dairy products.

good valuesavorytasty
CrazyGrandma1•Oct 20, 2026

Where to buy

5 Gum Spearmint Rain Sugarfree Gum - 15 Piece Pack is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go