Is Tree Ripe Tree Ripe Grove Select Calcium Orange Juice Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin d 3
- calcium lactate
- vitamin e acetate
- +1 more
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Orange Juice From Concentrate (Filtered Water, Concentrated Orange Juice), Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Lactate, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin D 3 And Vitamin A Palmitate
Check Tree Ripe Tree Ripe Grove Select Calcium Orange Juice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tree Ripe Tree Ripe Grove Select Calcium Orange Juice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pulp-Free Simply Orange Juice
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail with Calcium, 64 fl oz Bottle
Florida's Natural Florida's Natural 100% Premium Florida Orange Juice No Pulp
Tropicana Pure Premium Original Orange Juice No Pulp 89 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
POWERADE Zero Orange, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replinish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Where to buy
Tree Ripe Tree Ripe Grove Select Calcium Orange Juice is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


