Is Tropicana Pure Premium 100% Orange Juice Vegan?

Description
Bright citrus flavor with balanced sweetness and mild acidity, offering a smooth mouthfeel with occasional light pulp. Commonly consumed at breakfast, poured over cereal, blended into smoothies, or used in cocktails. Reviewers note consistent taste and freshness, while some report variability in pulp level and occasional packaging leakage; issues reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright citrus flavor with balanced sweetness and mild acidity, offering a smooth mouthfeel with occasional light pulp. Commonly consumed at breakfast, poured over cereal, blended into smoothies, or used in cocktails. Reviewers note consistent taste and freshness, while some report variability in pulp level and occasional packaging leakage; issues reported.
Ingredients
Calcium, Potassium, Vitamin C, 100% Orange Juice.
Check Tropicana Pure Premium 100% Orange Juice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tropicana Pure Premium 100% Orange Juice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tropicana Pure Premium 100% Orange Juice is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


