Is Treeline Non-Dairy Cashew Ricotta Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- high oleic expeller pressed sunflower oil
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cashew Cream (filtered Water, Cashews), High Oleic Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil, Cultured Brown Rice, Lactic Acid, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Cultures. Contains Tree Nuts.
Check Treeline Non-Dairy Cashew Ricotta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Treeline Non-Dairy Cashew Ricotta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


