Is TREES & STARS SUGAR HOLIDAY COOKIES, TREES & STARS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, BUTTERMILK, EGGS, SALT, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED #40 LAKE, FD&C BLUE 1,CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW #5.
Check TREES & STARS SUGAR HOLIDAY COOKIES, TREES & STARS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TREES & STARS SUGAR HOLIDAY COOKIES, TREES & STARS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


