Is Trefoils Girl Scouts Traditional Shortbread Cookies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These traditional shortbread cookies have a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a crisp, crumbly texture that dissolves cleanly; people commonly enjoy them as a snack, dunked in hot drinks, arranged on dessert platters, or used in simple recipes, and reviewers often note consistent crispness and reliable portion sizes and packaging

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, , Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Folic Acid), Soybean And Palm Oil, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Brown Sugar (sugar, Molasses), Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Buttermilk, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin. Contains Wheat, Milk And Soy Ingredients. Manufactured In A Shared Facility With Peanuts, Tree Nuts & Egg.

Check Trefoils Girl Scouts Traditional Shortbread Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking