Is TreGROES Original Waffles with Soft Caramel Centre Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Non-Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Palm & Rapeseed), Butter (14% of filling) (Milk), Free-Range Eggs, Molasses, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Cinnamon.

Check TreGROES Original Waffles with Soft Caramel Centre against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Waffle

Flavor
SweetCinnamon
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingBakingMeal Prep