Is Trek Power Millionaire Shortbread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural flavouring
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • glycerol
  • lecithins

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soya Protein Isolate (26%), Chocolate Flavour Coating (18%) [chicory Fibre, Vegetable Oils (palm Kernel*, Palm*, Sunflower), Pea Protein, Tigernut Flour, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier: Lecithins, Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Caramel Flavour Filling (13%) (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Coconut Oil, Stabiliser: Glycerol, Coconut Milk Powder, Apple Fibres, Salt, Emulsifier: Lecithins), Chicory Fibre, Peanut Butter, Dates, Cashews, Date Syrup, Rice Syrup, Grape Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavouring, Sea Salt. Contains Soya, Cashews, Peanut. May contain traces of other Nuts and Milk.

Check Trek Power Millionaire Shortbread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Trek Power Millionaire Shortbread is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep