Is Trek Protein Flapjack Cocoa Oat 50g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya protein isolate
- soya flour
- soya protein crispies
soya protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten Free Oats (25%), Rice Syrup, Soya Protein Crispies (15%) ( Soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Dark Chocolate Flavour Topping (13%) [Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm Kernel*, Palm*, Shea), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins], Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm*), Soya Flour, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavouring, *Palm Oil from Sustainable and Certified Plantations
Check Trek Protein Flapjack Cocoa Oat 50g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trek Protein Flapjack Cocoa Oat 50g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Kodiak Cakes Gluten Free Frontier Oat Flapjack & Waffle Mix - 18 Oz
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Cocoa Bar
Seven Sundays Oat Protein Cereal Simply Honey
Trader Joe's Oat Chocolate Bars With Crispy Rice and Cocoa Nibs
Where to buy
Trek Protein Flapjack Cocoa Oat 50g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


