Is Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Cocoa Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Cocoa Bar is a soft-baked bar made with super grains such as oats, buckwheat, millet, amaranth, and quinoa. It is gluten-free and protein-dense, making it a nutritious choice. The bar is also a great source of healthy fibers. It contains peanuts, tree nuts, soy, and sesame seeds. With 8g of fat per bar, it provides a balanced snack option. People find these bars addicting, indicating their popularity among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats, tapioca syrup, canola oil, soy protein isolate, semi-sweet chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), cane sugar, raisin paste, cocoa powder, millet, molasses, buckwheat, amaranth, quinoa, natural flavor, cinnamon, sea salt, Vitamin E (tocopherols to maintain freshness). Allergen information: Contains soy. May contain peanuts and tree nuts.

Check Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Cocoa Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Cocoa Bar is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go