Is Trek Protein Flapjack Peanut Butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural flavoring
  • lecithins

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free oats (24%), Rice syrup, Soya protein crispies (13%) (soya protein isolate, tapioca starch, salt), Vegetable oils (rapeseed, palm*), Peanut butter flavour coating (13%) [sugar, vegetable fats (palm kernel*, palm*, shea), rice powder (rice syrup, rice starch, rice flour), caramelized sugar, color: safflower extract, emulsifier: lecithins, natural flavoring], Peanut butter (7%), Sugar, Soya flour, Peanut flour (2%), Peanuts (1%), Sea salt, Natural flavoring, Salt. *Sustainably sourced. May contain traces of nuts and milk.

Check Trek Protein Flapjack Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go