Is Trek Protein Flapjacks Cocoa Oat Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oats (25%), Rice Syrup, Soya Protein Crispies (15%) (soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Dark Chocolate Flavour Topping (13%) [sugar, Vegetable Fats (palm Kernel*, Palm*, Shea), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins], Vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Palm*), Soya Flour, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavouring. *palm Oil From Sustainable And Certified Plantations. Contains Oats and Soya. It may also contain Peanuts, Nuts and Milk.

Check Trek Protein Flapjacks Cocoa Oat against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go