Is TREK Salted Caramel Protein Flapjacks 3x50g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavourings
  • natural flavouring

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oats (26%), Rice Syrup, Soya Protein Crispies (16%) ( Soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Salted Caramel Flavour Topping (13%) [Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel*, Palm*, Shea), Sugar, Rice Powder (Dried Rice Syrup, Rice Starch, Rice Flour), Rice Flour, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Sea Salt, Natural Flavouring, Emulsifier: Lecithins, Colour: Paprika Extract], Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm*), Dark Brown Sugar, Soya Flour, Natural Flavourings, Sea Salt (0.4%), Salt, *Palm oil from sustainable and certified plantations

Check TREK Salted Caramel Protein Flapjacks 3x50g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast