Is TRES LECHES CAKE KIT, TRES LECHES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • sweetened condensed milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE MIX (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], WHEY, AND LESS THAN 2% OF PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, EMULSIFIERS [PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, BHT, CITRIC ACID], SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM STEROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR). SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR). EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN. VITAMIN D3).

Check TRES LECHES CAKE KIT, TRES LECHES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking