Is TRES LECHES CAKE KIT, TRES LECHES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- evaporated milk
- whey
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- natural flavor
- sodium steroyl lactylate
- diglycerides
- propylene glycol
- +3 more
evaporated milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAKE MIX (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], WHEY, AND LESS THAN 2% OF PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, EMULSIFIERS [PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, BHT, CITRIC ACID], SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM STEROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR). SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR). EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN. VITAMIN D3).
Check TRES LECHES CAKE KIT, TRES LECHES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRES LECHES CAKE KIT, TRES LECHES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Snack · Powder


