Is TRES LECHES CAKE KIT, TRES LECHES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE MIX (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], WHEY, AND LESS THAN 2% OF PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, EMULSIFIERS [PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, BHT, CITRIC ACID], SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM STEROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR). SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR). EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN. VITAMIN D3).

Check TRES LECHES CAKE KIT, TRES LECHES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking