Is Tres Leches De Mex Caramel Mexican 8" Flan - 4 lb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cellulose gelatin
- skim milk
- eggs
- lecithin
- xanthan gum
- diglycerides of fatty acid
- monoglycerides
cellulose gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, EGGS, SKIM MILK, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN AND SUNFLOWER OIL), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONOGLYCERIDES AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACID, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN, CELLULOSE GELATIN, SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM, TARA GUM, LECITHIN (SOY), DATEM, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6, FD&C RED NO. 40, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NISIN (PRESERVATIVE), NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVE)
Check Tres Leches De Mex Caramel Mexican 8" Flan - 4 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tres Leches De Mex Caramel Mexican 8" Flan - 4 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tres Leches De Mex Caramel Mexican 8" Flan - 4 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


