Is Tres Leches De Mex Caramel Mexican 8" Flan - 4 lb Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cellulose gelatin
  • diglycerides of fatty acid
  • monoglycerides

cellulose gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, EGGS, SKIM MILK, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN AND SUNFLOWER OIL), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONOGLYCERIDES AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACID, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN, CELLULOSE GELATIN, SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM, TARA GUM, LECITHIN (SOY), DATEM, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6, FD&C RED NO. 40, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NISIN (PRESERVATIVE), NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVE)

Check Tres Leches De Mex Caramel Mexican 8" Flan - 4 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tres Leches De Mex Caramel Mexican 8" Flan - 4 lb is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking