Is Trader Joe's Tres Leches Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
- monocalcium phosphate
- vitamin d3
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Heavy Cream, Evaporated Milk (milk, Vitamin D3), Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Cane Sugar), Water, Cane Sugar, Egg Yolks, Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Egg Whites, Contains 0.5% Or Less Of Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Acacia Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Cream Of Tartar. Contains Milk, Egg, Wheat. May Contain Almond, Walnut.
Check Trader Joe's Tres Leches Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Tres Leches Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice


