Is TRESemme Biotin + Repair 7 Shampoo Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- biotin
- peg-7 propylheptyl ether
- dipropylene glycol
- gluconolactone
- +1 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Dimethicone, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Behentrimonium Chloride, Parfum, Lactic Acid, Dipropylene Glycol, Amodimethicone, Sodium Chloride, Gluconolactone, Trehalose, Disodium EDTA, Phenoxyethanol, Cetrimonium Chloride, PEG-7 Propylheptyl Ether, Magnesium Nitrate, Sodium Sulfate, Biotin, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Magnesium Chloride, Methylisothiazolinone, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Salicylate, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool
Check TRESemme Biotin + Repair 7 Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRESemme Biotin + Repair 7 Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sensodyne Pronamel Intensive Enamel Repair Whitening Arctic Breeze Toothpaste
Aquaphor® Immediate Relief Lip Repair Stick .17 oz. Carded Pack
Olly Biotin, Undeniable Beauty, Grapefruit Glam
Sensodyne Repair and Protect Teeth Whitening Sensitive Toothpaste
SENSODYNE Sensodyne Pronamel Intensive Enamel Repair Toothpaste for Sensitive Teeth, Clean Mint - 3.4 Ounces
Where to buy
TRESemme Biotin + Repair 7 Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


