Is TRESemme Biotin + Repair 7 Shampoo Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- biotin
- magnesium chloride
- magnesium nitrate
- peg-7 propylheptyl ether
- +3 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Dimethicone, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Behentrimonium Chloride, Parfum, Lactic Acid, Dipropylene Glycol, Amodimethicone, Sodium Chloride, Gluconolactone, Trehalose, Disodium EDTA, Phenoxyethanol, Cetrimonium Chloride, PEG-7 Propylheptyl Ether, Magnesium Nitrate, Sodium Sulfate, Biotin, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Magnesium Chloride, Methylisothiazolinone, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Salicylate, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool
Check TRESemme Biotin + Repair 7 Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRESemme Biotin + Repair 7 Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sensodyne Pronamel Intensive Enamel Repair Whitening Arctic Breeze Toothpaste
Aquaphor® Immediate Relief Lip Repair Stick .17 oz. Carded Pack
Olly Biotin, Undeniable Beauty, Grapefruit Glam
Sensodyne Repair and Protect Teeth Whitening Sensitive Toothpaste
SENSODYNE Sensodyne Pronamel Intensive Enamel Repair Toothpaste for Sensitive Teeth, Clean Mint - 3.4 Ounces
Where to buy
TRESemme Biotin + Repair 7 Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


