Is TRESemmé Cleanse and Replenish Deep Cleansing Shampoo 28 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- hydrolyzed wheat protein
hydrolyzed wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Dimethiconol, Fragrance (Parfum), Citric Acid, Polyguaternium-10, Tetrasodium EDTA, DMDM Hydantoin, Polysorbate 20, Propylene Glycol, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, PPG-9, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Extract, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopheryl Acetate, Panthenol, Methylisothiazolinone, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Fruit Extract, Niacinamide, Biotin, Blue 1 (CI 42090).
Check TRESemmé Cleanse and Replenish Deep Cleansing Shampoo 28 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRESemmé Cleanse and Replenish Deep Cleansing Shampoo 28 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
POWERADE Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replenish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
POWERADE Zero Grape, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replenish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
POWERADE Zero Fruit Punch, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replenish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
(SAUSAGE MADE WITH PORK AND TURKEY) - SAUSAGE GRAVY IN A FLAKY CRUST, SAUSAGE & GRAVY DEEP DISH
THREE MEAT A THICK, CRISPY CRUST TOPPED EDGE TO EDGE WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, PEPPERONI, BACON AND SAUSAGE. DETROIT-STYLE DEEP DISH PIZZA, THREE MEAT
Where to buy
TRESemmé Cleanse and Replenish Deep Cleansing Shampoo 28 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


