Is Tresemme Expert Conditioner, Repair & Protect 7 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hydrolyzed keratin
- gluconolactone
- dipropylene glycol
- lactic acid
hydrolyzed keratin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Eau), Cetearyl Alcohol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Dimethiconol/Silsesquioxane Copolymer, Behentrimonium Chloride, Fragrance (Parfum), Lactic Acid, Dipropylene Glycol, Sodium Chloride, Gluconolactone, Trehalose, Disodium Edta, Cetrimonium Chloride, Sodium Sulfate, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Salicylate, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool
Check Tresemme Expert Conditioner, Repair & Protect 7 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tresemme Expert Conditioner, Repair & Protect 7 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
pineapple, water, sugar, citric acid, ascorbic acid (to protect color), coconut water.
Four Sigmatic Plant-Based Protein With Superfoods Repair Creamy Cacao
Sensodyne Pronamel Intensive Enamel Repair Whitening Arctic Breeze Toothpaste
Aquaphor® Immediate Relief Lip Repair Stick .17 oz. Carded Pack
Eucerin Lotion, Very Dry Skin, Intensive Repair, Fragrance Free
Where to buy
Tresemme Expert Conditioner, Repair & Protect 7 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


